Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by data controller Keri Allan. It provides details about the personal information that I collect, how I use this personal information and your rights regarding the personal information I hold about you.

What personal information do I collect?

I only collect basic personal data on organisations or individuals I’ve contacted – or vice versa – for work purposes, whether this is to pitch for freelance commissions or request an interview etc.

I collect this information via the public realm – through publicly shared contact details, business cards, social media channels or information shared to me by contacts.

What is the purpose of collecting the personal data as well as the legal basis for the processing?

I only collect, store and handle the personal information I need in order to carry out my work as a journalist, copywriter, blogger and editor.

I may disclose information about you to any of my clients in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

How long do I keep your data?

I keep data for as long as I deem necessary in my work – contacts and relationship are ongoing, so this may be a matter of years. As and when personal data is deemed as no longer necessary I will delete this information.

Security of your personal data

I take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information – all personal data is stored securely.

What are your rights in relation to the personal information that I hold?

You have the right to ask me to provide you with copies of personal information that I hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law, or to update or correct any out of date or incorrect personal information that I hold about you (in accordance with applicable data protection legislation).

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please email me at the address specified below.

If you object to me processing of your personal information for certain purposes or you want me to stop using or to delete your personal information, you can contact me and tell me why. In certain circumstances I may not be able to stop using your personal information but, if that is the case, I will let you know and tell you why.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, you can contact me to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am not processing your personal information accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/ or seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

Cookies

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by myself and analytics providers. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering my website and tracking users’ movements around the website.

Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use my website, but your ability to use some features may be limited.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or my treatment of your personal data, please contact me via email at mail@keriallan.com.